Privacy Policy - Invest in Lancashire

What is the Lancashire Enterprise Partnership?

The Lancashire Enterprise Partnership (LEP) is led by a Board of 19 directors who contribute a wide range of expertise. The majority are from the private sector, representing major employers and small and medium enterprises, while the public sector is represented by experts from higher education and political leaders from local authorities.

The Board currently comprises of – full list of representatives available here:
• 5 Local Authority representatives
• 12 Board Directors drawn from Private Sector Businesses
• 2 Higher Education representatives from Lancaster University and The University of Central Lancashire (UCLAN)

Lancashire County Council is the Accountable Body for the LEP. The geographical area covered by the LEP is coterminous with the boundaries of the County Council and the unitaries of Blackpool Borough Council and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. It encompasses the 12 district councils of: Burnley; Chorley; Fylde; Hyndburn; Lancaster; Pendle; Preston; Ribble Valley; Rossendale; South Ribble; West Lancashire; and Wyre.

The LEP was formed in 2011 to make Lancashire the location for business growth and inward investment by ensuring all companies have easy access to high-grade support services that promote sustainable expansion.

Since the LEP’s inception in 2011, it has established and maintained a strong strategic focus. This has enabled the LEP to secure a £1 Billion growth plan and bring forward over 50 major growth initiatives. Whilst all parts of Lancashire have benefited from these ambitious growth programmes and investment plans, half of these initiatives are within are five most deprived areas reflecting the LEPS ambition to drive inclusive economic growth.
The LEP has also established a strong reputation and track record of delivery and track record of delivery, which is recognised by government and our public and private sector partners.
What does the Lancashire Enterprise Partnership do?

The LEP has a crucial role in coordinating the county’s economic priorities by focusing on opportunities that maximise job creation and growth. Directing available resources into investment priorities and a strategic outlook that focuses on some key areas for development:

• Raising the profile and visibility of Lancashire
• Inward investment and strategic development
• Business support
• Supply chain and sector development
• Skills development

For each of these five areas, Board members have been appointed as ‘champions’ to take work forward on behalf of the LEP. Find out about the Board members

What information will be shared?

The LEP will only share the necessary and relevant information required to provide you with help, advice and relevant funding opportunities.
• Company Name
• Company Address
• Company Contact Details
• Company Personnel Contact Details
• Nature of Company
• Individual Client Name
• Individual Client Contact Details
• Nature of Enquiry
• Notes relating to Enquiry
• Outcome of any Support Provided
• Additional Information Relating to your Enquiry

This information is required to ensure full assistance can be provided to you in relation to your specific enquiry and for the monitoring of external funding where Funding Bodies require details of assistance provided. The benefits of information sharing includes giving all organisations involved a clearer picture of your requirements and tracking which services you have received.

What are the legal gateways being used to share the information?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The conditions for processing under the GDPR are:

Article 6
Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
• the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Article 9
Paragraph 1 shall not apply if one of the following applies:
• the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

The LEP is required to record data on the companies, which will include your personal information, we assist and to share it with government departments as a precondition of receiving funding from them. If you do not give us your consent then we will not be able to offer you any of our services.

How will my information be used?

Your information will be used to:
• Answer direct enquires regarding LEP Priority projects
• Answer general enquiries regarding the LEP
• Your information to be shared with associated bodies and partner organisations
• Future awareness and marketing of the LEP (Subject to consent)

What is personal, sensitive and anonymised information?

The LEP will store and process information that is classed as personal and special under the GDPR.

Personal information is:
• Information/Data which relates to a living, individual who can be identified from the data or other data/information that the LEP holds
• This could be single elements or a combination e.g. names, addresses, occupation, date of birth etc. it could also include opinions about them and intentions towards them.

Special Personal Information/Data is:
• Physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership, sexual life, criminal allegations or record.

How long is your information stored?

The LEP will only store information received from their involvement with you for 10 years after last grant claim. At the end of the retention period electronical data will be deleted and any physical files will be confidentially disposed of.

Emails held in Outlook that haven’t been exported or moved elsewhere. 1 year from the date received and then automatically deleted.

How will your information be protected?

Your information will only be accessible by staff involved with the LEP and on some occasions ICT support staff. Your data will not be stored outside the European Economic area and it will be stored and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Further Information

If you would like more information concerning the LEP then please contact enquiries@lancashirelep.co.uk

Your Rights

You have the right to remove your consent from the LEP at any point. If you do remove your consent to share your information then we will not be able to provide you with any support. To remove your consent you must contact enquiries@lancashirelep.co.uk

If you would like to request a copy of the information the LEP holds on you then please make your request in writing to the Information Governance team. Contact and process details can be found here.

If at any point you believe the information about you which the LEP processes is incorrect you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may need to hold or process information in connection with one or more of our legal functions.

You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

You have the right to opt out of the LEP receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Information Governance team who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

Invest in Lancashire is a campaign that is owned by Lancashire Enterprise Partnership

 
Latest news:
  • Lancashire at MIPIM 2019 Read more
  • Blackpool Airport Enterprise Zone team look forward to 2019 Read more
  • Lancashire sets out 2030 vision to drive county’s economic growth Read more
  • Blackpool tech company wins prestigious awards Read more
  • Report sets out future business plan for Blackpool Airport Read more